Tel. 0845 644 6630 | 

  QUOTE   |    BROCHURE |   DOWNLOADS |  region:  UK flag | USA flag | Canadian flag    

Do I need planning permission?

Posted in Planning | News | Advice | FSDUK, | Published: 30 November 2016

Source: www.planningportal.co.uk

This is an introductory guide that can be read at the above link and is not a definitive source of legal information.

At the time of publishing the Planning Portal website states that you do not usually need to apply for planning permission for:

  • repairs, maintenance, and minor improvements, such as repainting window and door frames
  • insertion of new windows and doors that are of a similar appearance to those used in the construction of the house (note - a new bay window will be treated as an extension and may require permission). If new windows are in an upper-floor side elevation they must be obscure-glazed and either non opening or more than 1.7 metres above the floor level

New roof lights or skylights will not normally require an application for planning permission providing:

  • they do not protrude more than 150mm beyond the plane of the roof slope
  • they are no higher than the highest part of the roof
  • if they are in side elevation roof slope they must be obscure-glazed and either non opening or more than 1.7 metres above the floor level

Occasionally, you may need to apply for planning permission for some of these works because your council has made an Article 4 Direction withdrawing permitted development rights. If you live in a listed building, you will need listed building consent for any significant works - internal or external.

Also, if you are a leaseholder, you may first need to get permission from your landlord or management company.

Visit the Planning Portal website to read more

 

Contact

   
Telephone: 0845 644 6630
Sales email:
Other enquiries:

 

The Folding Sliding Door Company is an ISO 9001 and (US) NAMI Quality Assured organisation with nationally recognised accreditations such as CE Compliancy and Document Q in the UK, and Florida Building Code and Dade County in the US.
   
      CLOSE